Lincoln National Life Ins. v. Smith
[…] (See Plaintiff’s Exhibit 1, filed with memorandum of 9/22/87.) While this is binding upon Plaintiff and Defendant’s employer, this *90agreement is not necessarily binding upon Defendant. There is a division of authority as to whether the policy is governed by the laws of the state where the master policy was issued (the District of Columbia) or the state where Plaintiff’s certificate of insurance was issued and delivered to the employee. 43 Am. Jur. 2d, Insurance § 342 (1982), page 411, 72 A.L.R. 2d 695. It is noted that the General Assembly, by an amendment to Code § 38.2-3405 (the successor statute to § 38.1-342.2) has removed any doubt as to the enforcement of subrogation clauses in Virginia contained in medical insurance contracts "delivered or issued for delivery in Virginia or providing for payment of benefits to or on behalf of persons residing in or employed in this Commonwealth . . . ." The foregoing amendment comes too late for application to this action and the court applies Code § 38.1-342.2. See Hines v. Blue Cross-Blue Shield, 788 F.2d 1016 (4th Cir. 1986).