The relevant portions of the subject statutes are as follows:
[…] In this *231regard, it must be noted that mandamus will lie only where no other specific and adequate remedy exists. Specifically, it cannot usurp the functions of a writ of error, appeal, or certiorari. See generally, 12B M.J., Mandamus, § 9. Thus, if this court has appellate jurisdiction over the order of the juvenile court, the petition for writ of mandamus must be dismissed.
Appeals from rulings of juvenile courts are governed by Virginia Code § 16.1-296. That section provides that an appeal may be taken "[fjrom any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction." Here, the Newspapers seek sealed records of a juvenile who was within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.