Tripplett v. Kessinger
[…] The same could be done for the administration tax or for an appraisal under Section 64.1-133.

Examining the matter contained in the four corners of the document and based on the evidence as to the prior dealings and the circumstances surrounding execution of this contract, the Court is left with the testimony of the complainant as to its meaning and that of the defendant. That of the defendant is unacceptable as it would fly in the face of the word "official."

That ascribed by the complainant is tenable. However, if for no other reason the Court cannot accept that construction in view of Section 8.01-397, "the dead man’s statute," as the Court finds his testimony to be uncorroborated. This is a suit against the devisee, a "representative," of a person incapable of testifying, and in that situation the statute provides, "No judgment or decree shall be rendered in favor of an adverse or interested party founded on his uncorroborated testimony." To found a decree for specific performance in this case based on the uncorroborated testimony of the complainant would be contrary to the statute.

*515Where at all possible the Court should construe and give meaning to the solemn written undertakings of parties to a contract.