Jacob v. First & Merchants National Bank
[…] His allegations that discovery might produce additional evidence are insufficient to justify an additional hearing. He had an opportunity to do discovery before the commissioner and chose not to do so. If commissioner’s findings are to be effective in our judicial system, they must be treated as hearings at the trial level, with exceptions as appeals based upon the record made before the Commissioner. See Perron, Executor v. Payne, 203 Va. 17, 23 (1961). While the Court does have the power under Virginia Code Section 26-33 to impanel a jury to "inquire into any matter which, in its opinion, should be ascertained in that way," no such necessity therefor has been shown in this case. The Court has examined the evidence returned by the Commissioner, reviewed his conclusions to see whether the testimony, though conflicting, is supported by testimony of competent and unimpeached witnesses. Diebold & Sons’ Stone Co. v.