Status of the Case
[…] The motions were heard ore tenus on March 21, 1988.
Motion for Award of Attorney’s Fees
At the hearing in support of her motion, Mrs. Epperson presented evidence that established that she has incurred more than $17,500.00 in legal fees and more than $9,000.00 in related costs associated with this litigation. She conceded that she charged $2,500.00 of these expenses to a Gold Line credit card for which the parties are jointly liable, and that she has paid only $650.00 of that liability. Mr. Epperson offered no evidence.
Virginia Code § 20-103 provides that the court may, at any time pending the suit, in its discretion, "make any order that may be proper to compel a spouse to pay any sums necessary ... to enable [the petitioning] spouse to carry on the suit....." The statute confirms the uniform practice in divorce suits of allowing a spouse without means a reasonable sum for counsel fees and costs of litigation, to be paid by the other spouse, pendente lite.