MD Mall Associates, LLC v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] In support of its position, MD Mall cited a 2007 amendment to that preemption provision, which serves as a “[c]larification regarding State law causes of action.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106 (the “Clarification Amendment” or the “Amendment”). The Clarification Amendment provides that “[n]othing in [the FRSA] shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging that a party … has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the 3 See also MD Mall‟s Supplemental Mem. in Opp‟n to CSX‟s Motion for Summ.