The issue herein is whether or not Virginia Code Section 8.01-229(E)(3) tolls the three-year statute of limitations in a Federal-Employers’-Liability-Act case. Conjunctively, is this Court bound by the Federal District Court’s ruling in its sustaining the statute-of-limitations plea based upon the doctrine of res judicata?
Under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, 45 U.S.C.A., Section 56, no action shall be maintained unless it is commenced within three years from the day the cause of action arose or occurred.
*439Section 8.01-229(E)(3) of the Code of Virginia, as amended, states:
If the Plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date he suffers such nonsuit, or within the original period of limitation, whichever is longer. This tolling provision shall apply irrespective of whether the action is originally filed in a federal court or a state court and recommenced in any other court.
Plaintiff appears to effectively concede that his case is barred by the statute of limitations governing FELA cases (three years), unless the provisions found in Virginia Code § 8.01 -229(E)(3) (quoted above) are applicable.