Even if this is true, however, he did so at his own peril. He will not now be heard to complain that he should be excused for his folly.
The court is also cognizant of the executor’s testimony that the first two documents he submitted as final accounts were rejected by the commissioner who told him to change the designation "loan" to "gift." Aside from the fact that these events should have prompted the executor to seek legal assistance in preparing his account, the court notes that § 64.1-57, which sets out the power of a fiduciary to borrow money on behalf of an estate, specifically provides that such power "includ[es] the power to borrow from the fiduciary, if the fiduciary be a bank . . . ." (Emphasis added). Since the testator’s will in this case did not incorporate the power to borrow money, and since in any event the executor is not a bank, it is entirely understandable why the executor’s designation of certain receipts as loans was not acceptable to the Commissioner.