Myron Gordon, through his guardian ad litem, argues that the court lacks jurisdiction to grant the powers sought and that the petitions should be dismissed. The court agrees.
Va. Code § 64.1-57 sets forth a myriad of powers which a testator or trustor may incorporate by reference in a will or trust instrument. Among those powers is the power to "sell, assign, exchange, transfer and convey or otherwise dispose of, any or all of the investments and property, either real, personal or mixed, which may be included in, or may at any time become part of, the trust or estate;" and the power to "borrow money for such periods of time and upon such terms and conditions . . . as to the fiduciary shall seem advisable . . . and to mortgage or pledge such portion of the trust or estate as may be required to secure such loan or loans."