Stultz v. Stultz
[…] Other cases hold that a decree approving a contract "in lieu of alimony" is unlike a decree for alimony and so does not constitute a lien on real estate of the obligor nor can it be enforced in divorce proceedings. Id.; Higgins v. McFarland, 196 Va. 889 (1955); Durrett v. Durrett, 204 Va. 59 (1963).

Page 177
In view of § 20-109.1, it is unnecessary to decide whether there is a decree for alimony or one approving a contract in lieu of alimony. In part that code section provides:

Any court may affirm, ratify, and incorporate by reference in its . . . decree of divorce . . . any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning the conditions of the maintenance of the parties, or either of them . . . Where the court affirms, ratifies, and incorporates by reference in its decree, such agreement or provision thereof, it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree.

This statute was adopted in 1970 prior to the rendition of the divorce decree. On that basis, ordinarily it would not have application to the present issue, and Martin and the other cases cited along with it might still be effective.