P. v. Patterson CA4/1
[…] It's just like a Fourth [Amendment] waiver, [which] is not factually related to this case, but it's permitted as a condition of probation to facilitate supervision. "[Defense counsel]: My only concern is that gang conditions can be quite onerous and can be—don't associate with people. The fact that he may be with someone who may be in a gang could cause him to end up in state prison for a violation. That's my basis for my objection. "[The Court]: It requires knowledge. I'm satisfied with those conditions." B. Applicable Legal Principles Under section 1203.1, a court granting probation may impose "reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, . . . and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . ." (§ 1203.1, subd. (j), italics added.) A trial court's discretion in imposing conditions of probation, "although broad, nevertheless is not without limits: a condition of probation must serve a purpose specified in the statute." (People v.