Alvarez v. Dekar Homes, Inc.
[…] Under the Court’s reasoning infra, the Court chooses not to follow those previous decisions. Real estate transactions are not excluded per se from coverage under the Act, neither do they automatically fall within the Act’s scope. The Court must look to the provisions of the Act as they apply to the factual situation at bar to determine whether a valid claim under the Act has been alleged.

The operative provision of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act ("the Act") is § 59.1-200. This section sets forth the actions that are to be considered violations. The section begins, "The following acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction are hereby declared unlawful . . ." (emphasis added). The operative words to trigger this section are "supplier" and "consumer transaction," both of which are amplified in the definitional section of the Act.