Atkins v. Jim Carpenter Co.
[…] Unique makes no claim that its checks show overpayment to Dudley for Lot 32, but only that the contract price of $30,400.00 has been paid in full. Subtracting therefrom the $21,000.00 allegedly paid for Lot 32 leaves a $9,400.00 balance as the only sum property allocated toward payment on Lot 32.

The Commissioner’s Report is therefore modified as to show only $9,400.00, not $16,400.00, as having been paid by Unique for Lot 32. (See, Comm. Rpt. p. 11).

Except as modified in the immediately preceding sentence, the exceptions to the commissioner’s report in this cause are overruled.

Section 43-15 recites in part: "No the lien . . . (when) . . . the memorandum quirements of . . . Section 43-10." inaccuracy . . . shall invalidate conforms substantially to the re-

Section 43-9 recites in part that "the amount for which such lien maybe perfected . . . shall not exceed the amount for which such subcontractor could himself claim a lien . . . .”