In re J. B.
[…] *160With respect to the second issue, it is my opinion that the Juvenile Court has the authority to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of this child during the pendency of the Department’s investigation of a claim of child abuse. As noted above, § 16.1-266 of the Virginia Code provides that "prior to the hearing by the court of any case involving a child who is alleged to be abused or neglected .... the court shall appoint a discreet and competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad litem to represent the child." (Emphasis added.) That same section further provides that, "in all other cases which in the discretion of the court require counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent the child or children or the parent or guardian, a discreet and competent attorney-at-law may be appointed by the court." Id.