The petitions filed, however, relate to other matters and do not effectively bring the matter of abuse and neglec
[…] Vol. 1988).
First, the department contends that the jurisdiction of the Juvenile Court may only be invoked by petition. In this case, it is alleged that the parties attempted to proceed by motion. Subsequent to the hearing, the Court was advised that a petition had, in fact, been filed, prior to the filing of the motion seeking appointment of the guardian ad litem.
The petitions filed, however, relate to other matters and do not effectively bring the matter of abuse and neglect before the Court and within its jurisdiction. Nevertheless,
First, § 16.1-266(D) broadly enunciates such power has been granted to the Court. "In all other cases which in the discretion of the court require counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the child or children or the parent or guardian, a discreet and competent attorney-at-law may be appointed by the court." This section’s reference to "all other cases" distinguishes between cases involving hearings, § 16.1-266(A), and "other cases," presumably not necessarily involving a hearing but nonetheless within the Court’s purview and jurisdiction.