In re J. B.
[…] The petitions filed, however, relate to other matters and do not effectively bring the matter of abuse and neglect before the Court and within its jurisdiction. Nevertheless, *159it is my opinion that the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court has the authority and discretion to appoint counsel in this matter if such an appointment is necessary to protect the interest of the child, even in the absence of a petition on the following grounds.

First, § 16.1-266(D) broadly enunciates such power has been granted to the Court. "In all other cases which in the discretion of the court require counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the child or children or the parent or guardian, a discreet and competent attorney-at-law may be appointed by the court." This section’s reference to "all other cases" distinguishes between cases involving hearings, § 16.1-266(A), and "other cases," presumably not necessarily involving a hearing but nonetheless within the Court’s purview and jurisdiction.