Commonwealth v. Garrett
[…] Instead, hé relies on the alternative requirements of Rule 3A: 10(b), arguing that justice requires separate trials of the conspiracy offenses and the substantive offenses.

*211In order to understand the basis for Garrett’s argument that justice requires separate trials, it is necessary to review § 18.2-23.1. That statute, which modified the common law, provides:

In any case where a defendant has been tried and convicted of an act he has also conspired to commit, such defendant shall be subject to conviction only for the completed substantive offense and not thereafter be convicted for the underlying conspiracy.

In Boyd v. Commonwealth, 236 Va. 346 (1988), the Court reviewed the legislative history of the statute and interpreted its provisions. There, the defendant was found guilty in a single trial of distribution of cocaine and conspiracy to commit that offense.