Ford v. Ross Bros. Builders, Inc.
[…] As Exhibit 8 attached to an affidavit filed with its Reply Memorandum filed April 24, 1990, defendant admits it was advised that its request for modification or clarification submitted to the arbitrator would be resolved by the arbitrator no later than November 30, 1989. By defendant’s likewise designated Exhibit 9, defendant acknowledges receipt of the arbitrator’s November 29, 1989, written ruling, declining to modify or clarify his award and that his "file in this matter remains closed."

Code § 8.01-581.010 (vacating an award) and Section 8.01- 581.011 (modifying an award) each require application to the court "within ninety days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant . . ,"1