UNPUBLISHED
[…] He first contends
that the district court wrongly dismissed Count I of his
complaint by enforcing the Settlement Agreement against him. He
then argues that the district court improperly dismissed Counts
II–IV of his complaint by wrongly concluding that his 2007 and
2008 Complaints were not protected activity within the meaning
of Title VII. He last asserts that the district court improperly
denied two procedural motions.
With respect to Count I, Landino entered into a binding
Settlement Agreement with the Agency, thereby releasing the
claim he asserts in this count of his complaint. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.504(a) (“Any settlement agreement knowingly and
voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage in
the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties.”).
Landino argues that we should invalidate the Settlement
Agreement because he was given only ninety minutes to review it
and because he did not have the assistance of counsel.
Considering the totality of the circumstances, however, we
conclude that Landino knowingly and voluntarily executed the