Smith v. Smith
[…] Upon consideration of argument presented and memoranda submitted, defendant’s demurrer is sustained. Plaintiff is granted leave to replead the matter in accordance with this opinion. Although an accounting under the circumstances presented is not appropriate for properties titled in defendant’s name, this Court is of the opinion that common law recognizes an action for an accounting ror rents and profits derived from entireties properties.

Section 8.01-31 provides:

*136An accounting in equity may be had against any fiduciary or by one joint tenant, tenant in common, coparcener for receiving more than comes to his trust share or proportion, or against the personal representative of any such party.

Section 20-111 of the Virginia Code provides: