Smith v. Smith
[…] Although an accounting under the circumstances presented is not appropriate for properties titled in defendant’s name, this Court is of the opinion that common law recognizes an action for an accounting ror rents and profits derived from entireties properties.

Section 8.01-31 provides:

*136An accounting in equity may be had against any fiduciary or by one joint tenant, tenant in common, coparcener for receiving more than comes to his trust share or proportion, or against the personal representative of any such party.

Section 20-111 of the Virginia Code provides:

Upon the entry of a decree of divorce from the bond of matrimony, all contingent ■ rights of either consort in the real and personal property of the other then existing, with after acquired, including the right of survivorship in real or personal property, title to which is vested in the parties as joint tenants or as tenants by the entirety, with survivorship as at common law, should be extinguished, and such estate by the entirety shall thereupon be converted into a tenancy in common.

Also relevant to defendant’s motion is § 55-35 of the Virginia Code which provides, in part: