On February 23, 1990, Plaintiff, in part, requested judgment for an arrearage of $7,200.00 in child support. Other issues were resolved by the Court.
[…] Allowance of a credit for nonconforming payments was predicated upon a determination of a voluntary agreement to relinquish custody and support payments. Id. Evidence presented does not sufficiently establish that Plaintiff voluntarily agreed to waive the terms of support. Plaintiff’s apparent "passive acquiescence" in nonpayment of support does not bar an award of support arrearage. Richardson v. Moore, 217 Va. 422 (1976); See also Goodpasture v. Goodpasture, 7 Va. App. 55 (1988).
Section 20-108 of the Virginia Code permits modification, "[W]ith respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification . . . ." Hence, the amount owed for the support of Scott is $3,600.00. (The amount calculated from July, 1988 through June, 1989.) The amount owed for the support of Keith is $0.00. (Petition was filed in September, 1989 accompanying departure.)