James River Building Supply Co. v. Residential Innovation, Inc.
[…] Thus, the time limit was not tolled and the property "owners" were not brought before the Court within the time limit set forth in Section 43-17. Section 43-17 of the Va. Code precludes enforcement of suits where the necessary parties are not before the Court. In this suit, Jeffrey and Ellen Hunt were necessary parties that were not brought before the Court within the statutory time limit. Therefore, the Court is powerless to enforce the mechanic’s lien.

Section 43-17 of the Virginia Code provides:

No suit to enforce any lien perfected under Sections 43-4, 43-5, and 43-7 to 43-10 shall be brought after six months from the time when the memorandum of lien was recorded or after sixty days from the time when the memorandum of lien was recorded or after sixty days from the time the building, structure, or railroad was completed or the work thereon ....

The addition of the Hunts, the trustees, and the lender as new defendants does not relate back to the initiation of the action on May 3, 1988. The statutory time limit was not tolled and had expired when plaintiff sought leave *158to amend.