Calcourt Properties, Inc. v. Barnes Construction Co.
[…] As authority for this, Calcourt cites Rosser v. Cole, 237 Va. 572 (1989). In Rosser, the Court held that a blanket lien for roads in a subdivision cannot apply to the individual lots therein when the lien is filed as a blanket lien. Id. Thus, the lien is invalid. This Court does not feel that the Rosser case is applicable here, as the lien in this case is not a blanket lien but was instead filed on a per lot basis pursuant to Va. Code § 43-3(b).

The memorandum Barnes filed covered sixteen lots. The amount of the claim was apportioned among all twenty-nine lots as called for in Va. Code § 43-3(b). One of the sixteen lots against which the lien was filed was sold prior to the recordation of the lien (lot two). Va. Code § 43-3(b) states that "no such lien shall be valid as to any lot or condominium unit unless the person providing such labor or materials shall, prior to the sale of such lot or condominium unit, file with the clerk. Thus, the lien on the lot which was conveyed prior to the filing of the memorandum is clearly invalid.

However, this Court does not feel that this invalidates the liens remaining on the fifteen other lots that were still owned by Calcourt when Barnes filed his memorandum of lien. Va. Code § 43-15 provides that:

Inaccuracies in memorandum or description not affecting lien. -- No inaccuracy in the memorandum filed, or in the description of the property to be covered by the lien, shall invalidate the lien, if the property can be reasonably *205identified by the description given and the memorandum conforms substantially to the requirements of §§ 43-5, 43-8, and 43-10, respectively, and is not willfully false.

While there was an inaccuracy in the description of the properties owned by Calcourt and to be covered by the lien, the inaccuracy was not willfully false, the property was still reasonably identified by the description given, and the memorandum was in substantial conformity with § 43-5.

Finally, concerning the inclusion of the lot not owned by Calcourt, Calcourt argues that any enforcement of the lien would be inequitable because the per lot amount is wrong. The Court finds no merit in this argument. The per lot valuation is determined by using one as the numerator and the number of lots as the denominator. This is provided for by statute so that each lot bears its proportionate share of the lien but no more than that. In this case there are twenty-nine lots; the proportional share of the total amount owed on each lot was 1/29 of $44,668.00 or $1,540.22 per lot.