Calcourt Properties, Inc. v. Barnes Construction Co.
[…] Barnes completed work on this job on July 31, 1989. On August 3, 1989, Barnes returned to fix a leaking shut-off valve. On November 22, 1989, Barnes filed a mechanic’s lien which was apportioned among the lots in the subdivision as set forth in Va. Code § 43-3(b). Barnes’s lien covered the sixteen lots which he thought Calcourt still owned. One of these lots, lot number 2, had been conveyed to another party by a metes and bounds description prior to the recordation of the mechanic’s lien.

Va. Code § 43-4 provides, in part, that in order to perfect the lien under § 43-3, a memorandum must be *203filed in the proper clerk’s office "any time after the work is commenced or material furnished, but not later than ninety days from the last day of the month in which he last performs labor or furnishes material . . . Va. Code § 43-4. Calcourt Properties argues the lien is invalid because the memorandum was not timely filed.