Calcourt Properties, Inc. v. Barnes Construction Co.
[…] Va. Code § 43-3(b) states that "no such lien shall be valid as to any lot or condominium unit unless the person providing such labor or materials shall, prior to the sale of such lot or condominium unit, file with the clerk. Thus, the lien on the lot which was conveyed prior to the filing of the memorandum is clearly invalid.

However, this Court does not feel that this invalidates the liens remaining on the fifteen other lots that were still owned by Calcourt when Barnes filed his memorandum of lien. Va. Code § 43-15 provides that:

Inaccuracies in memorandum or description not affecting lien. -- No inaccuracy in the memorandum filed, or in the description of the property to be covered by the lien, shall invalidate the lien, if the property can be reasonably *205identified by the description given and the memorandum conforms substantially to the requirements of §§ 43-5, 43-8, and 43-10, respectively, and is not willfully false.

While there was an inaccuracy in the description of the properties owned by Calcourt and to be covered by the lien, the inaccuracy was not willfully false, the property was still reasonably identified by the description given, and the memorandum was in substantial conformity with § 43-5.

Finally, concerning the inclusion of the lot not owned by Calcourt, Calcourt argues that any enforcement of the lien would be inequitable because the per lot amount is wrong. The Court finds no merit in this argument.