Davis v. Hayden
[…] The defendant concedes that the plaintiffs might state a cause of action for damages allegedly sustained as the result of any breach in the performance of said contract.

Section 54.1-1103 of the Code provides as follows:

No person shall engage in, or offer to exchange in, Class A contracting work in this Commonwealth *251unless he has been licensed under the provisions of this chapter ....

Section 54.1-1115 of the Code provides, in part, as follows:

A. The following acts are prohibited and shall constitute the commission of a Class I misdemeanor:
(1) Contracting for, or bidding upon the construction, removal, repair or improvements to or upon real property owned, controlled, or leased by another person without a license or registration.
(2) Attempting to practice contracting in this Commonwealth, except as provided for in this chapter ....
B. Any person who undertakes work without a valid license or proper registration when a license or a registration is required by this chapter may be fined an amount not to exceed $200 per day for each day that such person is in violation, in addition to the authorized penalties for the commission of a Class I misdemeanor.
C. No person shall be entitled to assert the lack of licensure or registration as required by this chapter as a defense to any action at law or suit in equity if the party who seeks to recover from such person gives substantial performance within the terms of the contract in good faith and without actual knowledge of the licensure and registration requirements of this chapter.

The defendant relies upon the case of Grenco v. Nathaniel Green, 218 Va. 228 (1977), in support of its position.