Davis v. Hayden
[…] Specifically, the defendant contends that since the contract has been completely executed, the statute in question does not entitle the plaintiffs to recoup the monies paid and also retain the benefit of their bargain. The defendant concedes that the plaintiffs might state a cause of action for damages allegedly sustained as the result of any breach in the performance of said contract.

Section 54.1-1103 of the Code provides as follows:

No person shall engage in, or offer to exchange in, Class A contracting work in this Commonwealth *251unless he has been licensed under the provisions of this chapter ....

Section 54.1-1115 of the Code provides, in part, as follows:

A. The following acts are prohibited and shall constitute the commission of a Class I misdemeanor: