Because the court finds that the Board failed to observe required procedure, and that such failure is not mere harmless error, the revocation of Fetta’s license must be set aside.1
1. Procedural Error
Va. Code § 54.1-110, which governs regulatory boards, including the Board of Medicine, provides in pertinent part:
Every hearing in a contested case shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 9-6.14:1 et seq.). When a hearing officer presides,' the regulatory board shall determine whether the hearing officer is to hear the case alone or whether the board is to hear the case with the hearing officer.
Here, a formal hearing was held before a hearing officer. Over Fetta’s objection, four members of the Board *336were also present. Those members were allowed by the hearing officer to ask extensive questions of the witnesses, and on at least one occasion, offered an opinion on the admissibility of evidence. Hearing Transcript at 125-26. This was totally improper.
Section 54.1-110 is clear and unambiguous. It says that when a hearing officer presides over a formal hearing, that hearing officer is to hear the case "alone" or with the "board" (emphasis added). These words have clear and unequivocal meanings. "Alone" means by himself or herself. It does not mean with only a few other people. The "board" means, for our purposes, the Board of Medicine.