Marsh Broadcasting of Washington, D.C., Inc. v. George Mason University Foundation, Inc.
[…] Brown v. Valentine, 240 F. Supp. 539 (W.D. Va. 1965). A valid oral contract may exist until avoided by the Statute properly raised. That oral contract may be enforced, however, if there is sufficient memorandum in writing to satisfy the statute. Hewitt v. Hutter, 406 F. Supp. 976 (W.D. Va. 1975).

Upon the pleadings, the plaintiff does not allege that GMUF made any representations or assurances concerning the ability of NVRC to perform the obligations of the agreement. Nor is such an assurance suggested by the written agreement. Absent such representation, Va. Code § 11-2(1) has no applicability here.

Virginia Code § 11-2(4) relates to "a promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another." The plain language of the Amended Motion for Judgment states that the GMUF would be "primarily liable" for the obligations. As this is not alleged to be a surety claim, this portion of the Statute of Frauds would not apply.