Baker v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins.
[…] State Farm argues, in its Motion for Summary Judgment, that coverage is excluded by application of the "Exclusions" noted above.

Plaintiff argues in response that, assuming that the exclusions apply, the "workers' compensation" exclusion is invalid and has never been upheld by the Supreme Court of Virginia, and, the "public conveyance" exclusion is invalid because Section 38.2-2201 of the Code of Virginia mandates the coverage which has to be provided, and State Farm cannot vary from the statute by excluding coverage in the policy.

Section 38.2-2201(A) provides that:

Upon request of an insured, each insurer . . . shall provide on payment of the premium, as a minimum coverage (i) to persons occupying the insured motor vehicle; and (ii) to the named insured and, while resident of the named insured's household, the spouse and relatives of the named insured while occupying a motor vehicle, or if struck by a motor vehicle while not occupying a motor vehicle, the following health care and disability benefits .... Va. Code Ann. (1986 and Supp. 1990).

Plaintiff argues that $ 38.2-2201 analysis dictates that no provision which varies from the statute can be allowed, and the Court must look to the statute only and not to the exclusions found in the policy.