Erie Insurance Exchange v. Horton
[…] Paul Horton contends: (1) 8 38.2-2206 mandates stacking of UIM coverages; (2) he is covered as the "named insured” on his policy, and as the "resident of same household" under Teresa and Tammy Horton's insurance policies, and (3) Erie's UIM policy provisions conflict with the statute, are unclear and ambiguous, and mandate stacking. Therefore, plaintiff argues that as to each defendant, he is entitled to maximum UIM coverage on three separate auto policies in the sum of $700,000.00.

Stacking UIM Coverage

This court must interpret Code § 38.2-2206 as amended July 1, 1982, which for the first time in Virginia included the underinsured motorist (UIM) provision. The pertinent statutory language provides:

No policy or contract of bodily injury . . . shall be issued or delivered in the Commonwealth . . . unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle . . . where the insured contracts for higher limits, the endorsement or provisions for those limits shall obligate the insurer to make payment for bodily injury or property damage caused by the operation or use of an underinsured motor vehicle to the extent the vehicle is underinsured, in subsection B of this section ....
B. . . . A motor vehicle is "underinsured" when ... the total amount of bodily injury . . . coverage applicable ... is less than the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage afforded any person injured as a result of the operation or use of the vehicle.