Ulysses, Inc. v. United States
[…] contract . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2) (2000).

        The Court has jurisdiction over Defendant’s counterclaims under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1503 and
2508, which give this Court jurisdiction to render judgment on any set-off or demand that the
Government seeks from any plaintiff for actions in this Court. See Daff v. United States, 78 F.3d
1566, 1573 (Fed. Cir. 1996); Martin J. Simko Constr., Inc. v. United States, 852 F.2d. 540, 542
(Fed. Cir. 1988); Brown v. United States, 207 Ct. Cl. 768, 786-87 (1975). Moreover, Section
1503 of Title 28 gives this Court jurisdiction over such claims, stating that “[t]he United States
Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand
by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1503 (2000); see also 28
U.S.C. § 2508 (2000) (“Upon the trial of any suit in the United States Court of Federal Claims in
which any setoff, counterclaim, claim for damages, or other demand is set up on the part of the