C.T.I. Corp. v. Reading Industries Corp.
[…] For *66these reasons, the defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is overruled.

The second question presented by this case is whether it is proper to appoint a receiver since the corporation has already begun voluntary dissolution proceedings. In favor of defendants’ position that voluntary proceedings circumvent the power of the court to authorize appointment of a receiver is the language of § 13.1-748 which states that, "A court in a judicial proceeding brought to dissolve a corporation may appoint one or more receivers . . . ." However, it appears that the above-quoted language is not the exclusive mechanism by which receivers are appointed. Under § 13.1-747(B), the Court may liquidate the assets of a corporation, after a termination of corporate business, upon the application of any person.