They further allege injury to their interests because of their inability to safely consume fish from the river, damage to their potential use of river water for irrigation or recreation, and to the overall value of their property rights.
The Board argues first that Riparian Owners have no rights in this matter beyond that of the general public or that if they do have some personal injury, the appropriate remedy for that is to bring a civil action against dischargers of dioxin. Code § 62.1-44.22 provides: "The fact that any owner holds or has held a certificate issued under [the State Water Control Law] shall not constitute a defense in any civil action involving private rights." Therefore, the Board argues, the dioxin standard and the discharge permits issued based on that standard determine the rights of an owner vis-a-vis the Commonwealth and the public, not vis-a-vis the appellants.
That assertion is based on the rule of Zapulla v.