Flast v. Cohen, 392 U.S. 83, 101. Where, however, Congress has authorized public officials to perform certain functions according to law and has provided by statute for judicial review of those actions under certain circumstances, the inquiry as to standing must begin with a determination of whether the statute in question authorizes review at the behest of the plaintiff.
405 U.S. 727, 732 (1972).
*414Here two statutes are in issue. Code § 62.1-44.24, which provides that "[tjhe validity of any regulation may be determined through judicial review in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (9-6.14:1 et seq.)." The APA provides that "any person affected by and claiming the unlawfulness of any regulation . . . shall have a right to the direct review thereof." Va. Code Ann. § 9-6.14:16 (emphasis added).