Goldblatt v. Brayshaw
[…] The first action was then transferred and nonsuited nearly a year later. At issue in that case was whether the second suit must comport with the requirements of § 8.01-380, specifically that portion of the statute which required refiling in the same court in which the nonsuit was taken. What is relevant to these proceedings is the Court’s holding that § 8.01-380 applies "only where a new proceeding is brought after a nonsuit is taken in an action previously filed." Id. at 241 (emphasis in original). By its own terms, § 8.01-229(E)(3) is relevant only when actions are nonsuited pursuant to § 8.01-380. The relevant text of § 8.01-229(E)(3) reads:

If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in Section 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such an action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within 6 months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation . . . whichever is longer.

(Emphasis added.) By analogy, § 8.01-229(E)(3) should not be construed to encompass this suit because the facts are not those which the Virginia Supreme Court has determined must be present to trigger an inquiry under this portion of the statute.

While § 8.01-229(E)(3) does not control the outcome of this case, another provision of the same statute Section 8.01-229(E)(1) offers a vehicle for resolution of the limitations issue. The applicable text of § 8.01-229(E)(1) states that:

Except as provided in subdivision 3 of this subsection, if any action is commenced within the prescribed limitation period and for any *102cause abates or is dismissed without determining the merits, the time such action is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such action may be brought, and another action may be brought within the remaining period.

The clear language of this passage seems to indicate that the commencement of any cause of action (not specifically exempted from this portion of the statute) will toll the statute for all the time it exists, so long as the suit is not brought to conclusion by a determination on the merits.