Cross v. Blue
[…] There is nothing in § 8.01-262(3) which quantifies the amount of business activity needed to meet the venue requirement. Merely regularly conducting affairs or business activity, no matter how little or small, can give rise to venue. Therefore, the issue is not what part of ARE’s business or affairs is conducted in Loudoun County but whether or not its activities in Loudoun County constitute regularly conducting affairs or business activity in this County.

The venue statutes provide a convenient place for trial. Section 8.01-257 provides that "every action shall be commenced and tried in a forum convenient to the parties and witnesses where justice can be administered without prejudice or delay. The Revisor’s Note for § 8.01-262(3) provides:

While subsection 3 has no statutory antecedent, it establishes a logical forum when considered in the context of fairness and convenience of the parties.

ARE conducts affairs and business activity in Henrico County.