Commonwealth v. Havenner
[…] See "Commonwealth’s Response to Defendant’s Motion to Quash" (p. 1). It is obviously conceded the defendant was in jeopardy.

Code Section 19.2-294 reads in pertinent part aB follows: If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.

Now Section 19.2-294.

Section 19.2-294.1 states: "Dismissal of one of dual charges for driving while intoxicated and reckless driving upon conviction of other charge. — Whenever any person is charged with a violation of Section 18.2-266 or any similar ordinances of any county, city, or town and reckless driving growing out of the same act or acts and is convicted of one of these charges, the court shall dismiss the remaining charge."

This court believes that the discussion in Padgett v.