Commonwealth v. Havenner
[…] Accordingly, the Motion to Quash the indictment for felonious hit and run is denied.

A certified copy of the warrant of arrest and General District Court’s decision was admitted herein as defendant’s Exhibit A. Apparently, the charge was dismissed due to defendant’s successful objection to the introduction of a breath alcohol analysis. See "Commonwealth’s Response to Defendant’s Motion to Quash" (p. 1). It is obviously conceded the defendant was in jeopardy.

Code Section 19.2-294 reads in pertinent part aB follows: If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.

Now Section 19.2-294.