Brown v. Doe
[…] 203 Va. at 938.

Relying on the holding of Hodgson, plaintiff filed this case in Richmond where the insurance carrier does business, even though the accident occurred in Hanover County, which is also where plaintiff resides.

On at least two previous occasions, this court has held that the holding of Hodgson has been abrogated by Va. Code § 8.01-262(10), which was adopted in 1977, fifteen years after Hodgson was decided. Smith v. John Doe, 11 Va. Cir. 288 (1988) (Harris, J.); Lee v. John Doe, Case No. LM-3323-3, (Markow, J., letter opinion dated January 30, 1989). Section 8.01-262(10), part of the general permissible venue statute, provides:

10. In actions in which all of the defendants are unknown or are nonresidents of the Commonwealth, or if there is no other forum available under any other provisions of § 8.01-261, or this section, then the county or city where any of the plaintiffs reside.

In Smith, Judge Harris concluded:

Although the court finds that Hodgson has not been overruled, it appears that the Hodgson court placed great emphasis on Va.