Section 6 sets forth property that is exempt from taxation. It expressly distinguishes between the state and local government by the use of such language as "property owned ... by the Commonwealth or any political subdivi*516sion thereof, and obligations of the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof . . .
And § 10 provides, in part, that "neither the credit of the Commonwealth nor any county, city, town or regional government shall be . . . granted to or in aid of any person . . .
Section 3 pertains solely to taxation by local government, stating that the General Assembly "may authorize any county, city, town, or regional government" to tax abutting property owners, and § 4 is limited to local government also, stating "[r]eal estate, coal and other mineral lands, and tangible personal property, except rolling stock of public service corporations, are hereby segregated for, and made subject to, local taxation only . . . ."