Green v. Zimpel
[…] An improper act occurs when process is issued not for the purpose for which it was intended but for some collateral purpose. Id. Foley has failed to sufficiently allege that Green improperly abused process for a purpose other than to collect an apparent debt, and thus the demurrer is sustained as to abuse of process.

Defendant Silverstein demurs to Foley’s cross-claim for contribution arguing that a cause of action for contribution will not arise until Foley makes payments of the joint debt in excess of his ratable portion of the debt. However, Virginia Code § 8.01-281(A) clearly provides that a claim for contribution "may be based on future potential liability and it shall be no defense thereto that the party asserting such . . . cross-claim . . . has made no payment or otherwise discharged any claim as to him arising out of the transaction or occurrence." The demurrer is therefore overruled as to any claim for contribution.

Defendant Zimpel has filed a demurrer on the grounds that Foley’s cross-claims do not arise out of plaintiff’s cause of action.