Valley Blox, Inc. v. Linpro Chantilly Land Ltd. Partnership
[…] The Circuit Clerk’s instrument number stamped on the documents indicates that although both documents were time stamped at 8:33, the Memorandum was stamped and recorded before the Disclosure Statement. NOVAC has demurred to the Alias Bill of Complaint and asserts that the lien is invalid because it fails to comply with § 43-3(b), Code of Virginia (1950), as amended.

In pertinent part, § 43-3(b) reads as follows:

*155[N]o such lien shall be valid as to any lot or condominium unit unless the person providing such labor or materials shall, prior to the sale of such lot or condominium unit, file with the clerk of the circuit court of the jurisdiction in which such land lies a document setting forth a full disclosure of the nature of the lien to be claimed, the amount claimed against each lot or condominium unit and a description of the development or condominium and shall thereafter comply with all other applicable provisions of this chapter.

Section 43-3(b), Code of Virginia (1950), as amended (emphasis added).

NOVAC’s argument is that the language, "and shall thereafter comply with all other applicable provisions of this chapter," indicates that the Disclosure Statement must be filed before the Memorandum of Mechanic’s Lien to be in compliance with the statute, and because it was not filed first in this case, Valley Blox’s lien is invalid. The Court disagrees.