Dailey v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co.
[…] It provides:

2. Exclusions:
The exclusions applicable to the "underlying insurance"1 also apply to this insurance. Additionally, this insurance does not apply to ... .
d. Any obligation imposed under any of the following laws ....
(2) Any automobile no-fault uninsured motorists, underinsured motorists ... or any similar law.

It is USF&G’s position that uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is excluded from its commercial policy by this language. The court disagrees.

Section 38.2-2206(J) of the Code of Virginia states:

Policies of insurance whose primary purpose is to provide coverage in excess of other valid and collectible insurance or qualified self-insurance may include uninsured motorist coverage as provided in subsection A of this section. *217Insurers issuing or providing liability policies that are of an excess or umbrella type or which provide liability coverage incidental to a policy and not related to a specifically insured motor vehicle, shall not be required to offer, provide or make available to those policies uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle coverage as defined in subsection A of this section. (Emphasis added.)

As can readily be seen, the clear, straightforward, and unambiguous language of the statute states that uninsured and underinsured motor vehicle coverage is not required in umbrella policies such as the one at issue here.