Gulledge v. Dyncorp, Inc.
[…] Payne v. Grant, 81 Va. 164 (1885). The interpretation of the contract and the question of whether it has been breached are matters left for determination at trial.

In addition, the defendant argues that this is not a proper matter for a declaratory judgment, that the action is premature because plaintiff has not yet been terminated, and that damages may not be granted. The Court finds that *540a declaratory judgment is proper to determine the rights of parties to a contract. Virginia Code § 8.01-184 provides that "controversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills and other instruments of writing . . . may be so determined." The action is not premature because the Supreme Court held in Fairfield Development Corp. v. City of Virginia Beach, 211 Va. 715 (1971):