Bandas v. Bandas
[…] The method by which the parties chose to arrive at that agreement, by arbitration, has some influence on but does not preclude the Court in the exercise of its discretion under 8 20-109.1 to make the parties' agreement part of the Court's order.

Because the parties agreed to be bound by the arbitration statutes, these statutes and particularly the one dealing with setting an award aside must be considered in evaluating William's claim that the award is unconscionable and violates public policy. In its pertinent parts, Section 8.01-581.010 on vacating arbitration awards provides as follows:

Section 8.01-581.010. Vacating an award.— Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:
1. The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
2. There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption in any of the arbitrators, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
3. The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
4. The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of Section 8.01-581.04, in such a way as to substantially prejudice the rights of a party; or
5. There was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under 8 8.01-581.02, and the *498party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.
The fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not grounds for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.

William opposes the award on the ground the arbitrator exceeded his powers under the terms of the statute in that he committed gross errors of law.