Mitchell v. Richmond Medical Center for Women, Inc.
[…] Defendant contends the notice to the Center was defective because it was not mailed to the director of the Center.

Although notice to the Center was mailed to an individual having no position or authority with the Center, it is conceded that the notice was received by those in charge prior to August 21, 1989. Actual notice was received by the Center within the statute of limitations period.

Virginia Code § 8.01-288 provides as follows:

Except for process commencing actions for divorce or annulment of marriage or other actions wherein service of process is specifically prescribed by statute, process which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the *105time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter.

Section 8.01-285 defines “process” to include notice within the meaning of § 8.01-288. The provisions of Section 8.01-288 apply to the notice provisions of § 8.01-581.2. Therefore, plaintiff complied with § 8.01-581.2 as the Center received timely notice of claim.