Triangle Pacific v. Westchester Homes
[…] Subsequent lien creditors are proper, but not necessary parties. Monk v. Exposition Deepwater Pier Corp.., 111 Va. 121 (1910).

For all the foregoing reasons, defendants’ Motion for Leave to File an Amended Answer is denied.

One issue not raised is whether a named defendant has standing to object to a plaintiff’s non-joinder of a necessary party-defendant. The Virginia Supreme Court recognized this as an issue in Walt Robbins, Inc. v. Damon Corp., 232 Va. 43, 46, n. 2 (1986), but declined to address it, since it had not been raised below.

Va. Code Ann. Section 55-508 (Supp. 1991) provides: “This chapter shall not be construed to affect the validity of any provision of any declaration recorded prior to July 1, 1989.” The Act is, therefore, applicable to CFHA’s declaration, which was recorded on August 10, 1989.

Defendants argue that because CFHA’s declaration imposes a maximum annual assessment $130 per lot, the Act is inapplicable.