The Commonwealth relies on § 4Q.1-49.4(K) of the 1950 Code of Virginia, as amended, which states as follows:
[…] The Court is persuaded that it should dismiss the indictment for that reason and that it need not reach a decision on the defendant’s other assignment of reasons for dismissal. Code § 40.1-22(5) states as follows:
The Board, with the advice of the commissioner, is hereby authorized to adopt, alter, amend, or repeal rules and regulations to further, protect, and promote the safety and health of employees in places of employment over which it has jurisdiction and to effect compliance with the Federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (P.L. 91-596), and as may be necessary to carry out its functions established under this title. The Commissioner shall enforce such rules and regulations. All such rules and regulations shall be designed to protect and promote the safety and health of such employees. In making such rules and regulations to protect the occupational safety and health of employees, the board shall adopt the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity. However, such standards shall be at least as stringent as the standards promulgated by the Federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (P.L. 91-596)____
The legislature has failed to set forth a sufficient standard by which action under the delegated legislative power should be exercised in the promulgation of rules and regulations.
In the case of Chapel v.