The Commonwealth relies on § 4Q.1-49.4(K) of the 1950 Code of Virginia, as amended, which states as follows:
[…] (Emphasis added) 16 C.J.S., Constitutional Law, page 373, § 138, and cases cited. Where such a power is left to the unlimited discretion of a board to be exercised without the guide of legislative standards, the statute is not only discriminatory but must be regarded as an attempted delegation of the legislative function offensive to both the state and federal constitution ....
As stated above, the court is convinced that such is the case here. Ño adequate standard is expressed either in § 40.1-22(5) or in § 40.1-49.4(K). To the contrary, it is stated clearly in the enabling legislation that “the board shall adopt the standard .... However, such standard shall be at least as stringent as the standards promulgated by the Federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970... .” (Emphasis added.) This legislation further says that the board may adopt rules and regulations, etc., to further protect and promote the safety and health of employees in the place of employment.