Gill v. Stafford County School Board
[…] The law requires an appropriate free education. Efforts to build this requirement into something more will threaten the substantial gains already made in the education of the handicapped.

See also, Colin K. v. Schmidt, 536 F. Supp. 1375, 1386 (D. R.I. 1982), affirmed 715 F.2d 1 (1st Cir. 1983).

judgment is entered in favor of the School Board of Stafford County.

P. Ex. 1, p. 5, line 7.

Susan’s parents rejected the Board’s suggested drug therapy to allow Susan to “mainstream” with other autistic children in the public schools in October 1988 (P. Ex. 1, p. 4, lines 13-15).

Section 22.1-214(D) states: “Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision made .... may bring a civil action in the circuit court for the jurisdiction in which the school division is located. In any such action, the court shall receive the records of the administrative proceedings, shall hear additional evidence at *232the request of the party, and basing its decision on the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant such relief as the court determines appropriate.”

Ms. Echols’ description of the programs offered at Grafton was primarily-based upon representations of Grafton’s staf as to their content, rather than upon her observation. (See P. Ex. 1, p. 9-10).

It is interesting to note that Ms.