Ms. Merritt has an undergraduate degree in nursing and a master’s degree in counseling. Thirty percent of her master’s degree work involved substance abuse. Ms. Merritt had examined the previous record and history of *263Mr. Heflin. This included an examination of the pre-sentence report prepared by Mr. Harker. She has also counseled Mr. Heflin. She ventured her opinion that he is presently an alcoholic and was an alcoholic at the time that he was declared an habitual offender on May 4, 1979.
The defendant, through his counsel, argued that Section 8.01-9 of the Code of Virginia provides in part as follows:
A suit wherein a person under a disability is a party shall not be stayed because of such disability, but the court in which the suit is pending, or the clerk thereof, shall appoint some discreet and competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad litem to such defendant ....
Further, § 8.01-2 of the Code of Virginia provides that a “person under a disability” includes a drug addict or alcoholic as defined in § 37.1-1(5) and (9) of the Code of Virginia. Section 37.1-1 of the Code of Virginia defines an alcoholic as follows: