This case is before this judge on the defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment. For purposes of this motion, I have considered the following:
[…] At a preliminary hearing, the judge must determine from the evidence presented by the Commonwealth and the defendant, if he presents evidence, whether such evidence would warrant a person with reasonable caution to believe that a crime was committed and that the defendant committed it.
While a police officer or a magistrate decides ex parte if there is probable cause, the judge in a preliminary hearing considers evidence presented in an adversary proceeding. Under § 19.2-183(B), the judge must “hear testimony presented for and against the accused,” and an accused “may cross-examine witnesses, introduce witnesses in his own behalf, and testify in his own behalf.” A pre*33liminary hearing is merely a screening process to determine if there is probable cause that a felony was committed and the accused as the one who committed it. These are the issues in a preliminary hearing. Guilt or innocence of the accused is not an issue.