Caronia v. Philip Morris USA, Inc.
[…] We are unpersuaded that the district court erred. 3 "The implied warranty of merchantability is a guarantee by the seller that its goods are 4 fit for the intended purpose for which they are used and that they will pass in the trade without 5 objection." Saratoga Spa & Bath, Inc. v. Beeche Systems Corp., 230 A.D.2d 326, 330, 656 N.Y.S.2d 6 787, 789 (3d Dep't 1997). Under New York state's version of the UCC, this guarantee is "implied in 7 a contract for . . . sale if the seller is a merchant," N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1)--that is, if the seller, inter 8 alia, "deals in" the type of goods sold, id. § 2-104(1). A merchant breaches the UCC implied warranty 9 of merchantability if it sells goods that are not "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are 10 used," N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(c). This standard does not require that the goods be perfect, see 11 Saratoga Spa & Bath, Inc. v. Beech Systems Corp., 230 A.D.2d at 330, 656 N.Y.S.2d at 790, or that 12 they "fulfill [a] buyer's every expectation," Denny v.