Barker Microfarads, Inc. v. Virginia Employment Commission
[…] The Commission determined that petitioner was the successor to the business of Sprague Electric Company. For the reasons set forth below, the determination of the Virginia Employment Commission’s Special Examiner is reversed, and petitioner shall be liable as a new employer for the payment of taxes pursuant to the Virginia Unemployment Compensation Act.

On review, this court must consider evidence in the light most favorable to the findings of the Commission. Atkinson v. ABC Commission, 1 Va. App. 172, 176, 336 S.E.2d 527, 529-539 (1985). Virginia Code § 60.2-500(B)(l) dictates that “the Commission’s findings of facts, if supported by the evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.” The Commission’s findings of fact are supported by the evidence and accepted as conclusive.

Sprague Electric Company (Sprague) had been established as a Virginia employer for quite some time. It is a large company with its Aluminum Division centered in Lansing, North Carolina.