Barker Microfarads, Inc. v. Virginia Employment Commission
[…] The company has entered into an agreement by which Sprague markets its products.
The Unemployment Insurance Tax Representative determined that petitioner was a successor to the business of Sprague so as to also become a successor to the predecessor company’s tax rate in accordance with the provisions of Section 60.2-535 of the Code. It was petitioner’s contention that it should be considered a new corporation which should not have to inherit Sprague’s former tax rate in Virginia.

Virginia Employment Commission, Liability Decision No. L-310, pp. 1-2 (August 9, 1991).

Virginia Code § 60.2-535 provides in part:

Whenever any employing unit in any manner succeeds to or acquires the organization, trade, separate establishment or business, or substantially all the assets thereof, of another employer subject to this title, the succeeding or acquiring unit shall be assigned the experience record of the predecessor ... .
When a successor acquires an employing unit by partial acquisition, the succeeding employer shall provide within 30 days of notification by the Commission, information relating to the division of taxable payroll for partial acquisitions.

Virginia Code § 60.2-535.

Based on the Commission’s findings of fact, petitioner has not succeeded to or acquired Sprague within the meaning of § 60.2-535. The statute requires that a petitioner be assigned the experience record of Sprague if either of two situations occur: Petitioner acquired or succeeded to the organization, trade, separate establishment or *183business of Sprague, or petitioner acquired or succeeded to substantially all of the assets of Sprague. Petitioner meets neither condition.

Petitioner purchased a small percentage of the assets of Sprague’s Hillsville satellite plant.