By letter of June 21, 1984, Dr. Bosher wrote to Denzler referring to his suspension from duties as a Varina High School teacher and directing him:
[…] (2) The decision on termination be made by the three-person fact-finding panel;
(3) The Court order that the allegations that Denzler can be dismissed for failing to take a polygraph examination is a violation of his federal constitutional rights.
The Making of the Decision
In School Board v. Parham, 218 Va. 950 (1978), the Supreme Court pointed out that Article VIII, section 7, of the Constitution of Virginia places the supervision of schools in each division in the school board and that this section “has placed the management of local teaching staffs in local school boards.”
Section 22.1-313 is a statutory implementation of this provision and provides that “The school board shall retain its exclusive final authority over matters concerning employment and supervision of its personnel, including dismissals, suspensions and placing on probation.”
Denzler asks the Court to disregard this and have the three-person panel authorized by § 22.1-312 make the decision. Section 22.1-312 provides that the panel makes “recommendations and findings of fact... .” These are submitted to the school board which makes the final decision under § 22.1-313.