In this consideration, it is important to understand the factual development of these cases.
[…] Although the action of the Commonwealth’s Attorney of Amherst County on May 18,1992, is styled as a “Notice of Appeal,” this Court will treat this as a notice of the intention of the Commonwealth’s Attorney “to seek a removal of the case” as allowed under § 16.1-269(E).
Section 16.1-269(E) requires that the Circuit Court shall within twenty-one days after receipt of the case (the case was received on May 22, 1992) “examine all such papers, reports, and orders to determine if there has been compliance with [§ 16.1-269] .. . but without determining whether the Juvenile Court had sufficient evidence to find probable cause.” This section further states that the Circuit Court shall “enter an order either remanding the case to the Juvenile Court or advising the Attorney for the Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment” (emphasis added).