Commonwealth v. Kerin
[…] Page 473
sufficiently apprises the defendant that he is being charged with several distinct thefts of various amounts of money from his employer on several dates between September 1, 1991, and February 1, 1992.

Virginia Code § 19.2-223 explicitly allows the Commonwealth, within one count of an indictment, to proceed against the accused “for any number of distinct acts” of embezzlement which may have occurred during a six month period. Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-223 (1990) (emphasis added).

Virginia Code § 19.2-220 requires that an indictment be “a plain, concise and definite written statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing the offense charged, (3) identifying the county, city or town in which the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date.” Va. Code Ann.. § 19.2-220 (1990).