an annual retirement allowance payable monthly . . . which shall consist of two-thirds of his average final compensation.
[…] 243 Va. at 394-95 (emphasis in original).
Now at issue is whether the Supreme Court’s mandate that plaintiff’s “disability allowances be computed free of any such deductions” should be given prospective effect only, or whether plaintiffs are entitled to recover deductions which, under the Supreme Court’s decision, were improperly made by the City in the past. For the reasons which follow, the Supreme Court’s decision will be applied retroactively, limited, however, to the period beginning five years before the filing of this action.
1. Retroactivity
Virginia Code § 8.01-186 provides:
Further relief based on a declaratory judgment order or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application shall be by motion to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application is deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require an adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaration of right to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.